Protecting your privacy

Pack Leader Publications Limited: GDPR Privacy Notice

Pack Leader Publications Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. 

 

This GDPR Privacy Notice applies to your use of our site and to any accounts you may hold with us. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites, businesses or organisations and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Please read this GDPR Privacy Notice carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this GDPR Privacy Notice is deemed to occur upon your first visit to our site.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

The following terms have the following meanings:

  • Account – an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our site and any contract held with us.

  • Cookie – a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site.

  • Cookie Law – the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

  • Us/We/Our – Pack Leader Publications Limited, Company Number 10498671.

  • You/Your – you or your business/organisation as a client of ours or as a visitor to this website.

2. About us

This site is owned by Pack Leader Publications Limited, Company Number 10498671. The registered company address is 97 Viewpoint, Derwentside Business Park, Consett, County Durham, DH8 6BN, UK.

3. What is meant by personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

 

Personal data is considered to be any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What data do we collect?

Depending on your use of our site and your account with us if applicable, we may collect some or all of the following data.

 

  • Name

  • Billing address

  • Shipping address

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

 

5. How do we use your personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.

 

Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.

  • Providing and managing your access to our site.

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site.

  • Supplying our services to you – your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.

  • Communicating with you – this may include responding to emails or calls from you.

  • Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience.

 

With your explicit permission, and where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

6. How long will we keep your personal data?

 

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Basic account details will be maintained for the time legally required by HMRC for UK Tax Records.

7. How (and where) do we store your personal data?

 

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK and the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

8. Do we share your personal data?

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain services. These may include web hosting, payment processing and other services that are essential for us to work with you. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

 

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.. You will be kept fully informed at all times in situations where your data may be passed to or shared with a third party.

 

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

9. What are your rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  •  The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This GDPR Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. 

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. 

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us at our registered address. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

10. How you can control your personal data

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out above, when you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails or by contacting us).

11. Can you restrict and/or withhold your personal data?

You may access certain areas of our site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site, and to place an order, you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

12. How you can access your personal data

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

 

All subject access requests should be made by email to lesley@packleaderpublications.com

 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within 10 days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of 30 days from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

13. How we use Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site.

Our website is hosted by Wix who use cookies for many important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience web visitors and customers.

  • To identify users who register on our website.

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our website is secure and safe to use. 

 

The cookies we use are essential for our site to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed in the links below, but please be aware that our site may not work properly if you do so. 

 

The following links explain how to access Cookie settings in various browsers:​

 

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

 

Our site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website Analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the services we offer. The analytics service(s) used by our site uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

14. How we would deal with a data breach

The immediate priority is to identify and isolate the breach by locking down all systems and resetting all system passwords. We would notify all clients of the breach, explaining what had happened and what steps we had taken to prevent future occurrence. In the event that client data had been accessed as a result of the breach of our system, we would then report the breach to the relevant authorities within 72 hours as per the GDPR requirements.

15. Changes to this privacy policy and statement

We may change this privacy policy and statement from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the revised terms on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.

16. Law and jurisdiction

 

This Agreement (including any non-contractual matters and obligations arising therefrom or associated therewith) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute, controversy, proceedings or claim between the Parties relating to this Agreement (including any non-contractual matters and obligations arising therefrom or associated therewith) shall fall within the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

How to contact us

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details.

 

Email Address: lesley@packleaderpublications.com

 

Telephone Number: +44 (0) 7932 729 212

 

Post: 97 Viewpoint, Derwentside Business Park, Consett, Co. Durham, DH8 6BN

©2020 Pack Leader Publications Limited - Company 10498671 

97 Viewpoint, Derwentside Business Centre, Consett, County Durham, DH8 6BN